Data Collection and Privacy Policy

Advocacy & Media Support Foundation (AMSF) operates USSD, Toll-free and www.actionvoices.com and organizes their maintenance and the placing of content. AMSF is strongly committed to issues of privacy and this policy sets out Control Risks’ approach to the collection, storage, usage and transfer or disclosure of collected information.

Data Collection

AMSF only collects personal information or data that is voluntarily supplied by a user of our online and offline platforms. By way of examples, users of our platforms may wish to provide personal information for the purposes of:
  1. Registering to use the platform to access relevant information and engage with District Officials.
  2. To Send/Report a complaint to District Officials and receive feedback on development concerns such as poor public service delivery in their communities.
  3. Subscribing to make inputs into District Assembly Development plans and decisions.
  4. To interact frequently with District Officials and to use the platform to make assessment their District performance.
Information supplied by users for such purposes may include e-mail addresses, contact addresses, educational, occupational details and any other additional information that users may choose to supply.


Security

The security and protection of personal information supplied by a user on any of our platforms is of the highest importance and concern to Advocacy & Media Support Foundation (AMSF). AMSF has in place all generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information submitted to this site and any of our platforms from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to ensure compliance with the requirements of all applicable data protection and privacy legislation. In spite of the arrangements set out above, a user submits personal information to AMSF at the user’s own discretion.


Use of Data

Advocacy & Media Support Foundation (AMSF) commits to the user that it will only use the personal information supplied for the purposes for which such information was provided or for its own statistical analysis. AMSF does not collect personal information for sale or dissemination to third parties or host mailings on behalf of third parties other than for Citizen-Government engagement at the District level. Where required by the reason for which the personal information was initially supplied by the user, the personal information will be shared with other stakeholders of Advocacy & Media Support Foundation under the protections required under applicable law and with the explicit consent of the user. In particular, users supplying personal information on our platforms should note that in doing so they are consenting to permit AMSF and its stakeholders to use their personal information with all legally required data protection requirements being in place.


Data Controller

Advocacy & Media Support Foundation (registered in Ghana under registration number C0004461622 and with a registered address at Adjei Onanor Street HNo. 32 Adenta – Accra Ghana) is the data controller of any personal data collected through our platforms and will process such information in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 843) and to the applicable data protection law. We are duly registered with the Data Protection Commission with registration ID: DC17120001349A. Any enquiries relating to data protection issues should be sent to legal@actionvoices.com.


Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

AMSF will not share any personal information collected with third parties aside the District Assemblies unless required by law in fulfillment of the purpose for which the personal information was originally supplied or as otherwise set out in this Policy. In submitting personal information through AMSF platforms the user is giving explicit consent for such usage. AMSF may transfer all or part of its business in the circumstances of a merger with another organization. In such circumstances personal information supplied by a user may be transferred but this will be only in circumstances where the partner organization has agreed to the same standards and terms of privacy as set out in this policy.